Currency Exchange:-
WOOCS 1.2.1

Oakmoss Essential Oil

In Stock
Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

$5.56 - (50ml / 1.691oz)

Oakmoss Essential Oil

Clear

Description

Oakmoss Essential Oil

Oakmoss tree is origin and maximum found in the land of Europe and North America. The tree attains a tall height, and France is the largest producer of Oak trees. The oil is extracted from the Oaks and lichens of the tree. The Oak is blessed with medicinal properties, which makes it useful in Ayurvedic industry and as well in aromatherapy.

Common name:

Oakmoss, Oaks

Blends with:

Cypress, geranium, lavender, neroli

Constituents:       

Atranorine, chloratronorine, delta usnic acid, evernic acid

Uses:

The oil, is blessed with the medicinal property, which helps human in increasing the immunity and give a healthy blood circulation system in the body. The other use of the oil is in cosmetics because of having antiseptic and demulcent properties. The oil is best use for the new born baby to protect them from infection or fungal infection. 

Additional information

Extraction Method

Solvent Extraction

Botonical Name

Evernia furfuracea

cas

90028-67-4

Featured

No

Specific Gravity

0.900 – 1.150

Flash Point

90 °C

Solubility

Insoluble in water

1 review for Oakmoss Essential Oil

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Donna

    Bought Oakmoss oils from MRK’s store and i blend with lavender oils and other oil’s compounds, it produced god quality of new medicine. This Oil deserves absolutely 5 stars.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *