Vetiver Root Essential Oil
There is a very slight difference in Vetiver and Vetiver root oil. It is widely grown and cultivated in Haiti, Java, and India. The Vetiver oil is Khus Khus which is extracted from the grass and Vetiver root oil is Ruh Khus which is extracted from the roots of that particular grass. The Vetiver root oil is a refreshing oil and a tonic for skin and depression.
Vetiver root oil, Ruh Khus
Ylang Ylang, grapefruit, benzoine, jasmine
Alpha vetivone, benzoic acid, furfurol
The use of the oil is medicine and perfumery industries. The vetiver root oil is used to uplift mood and stress. It is a good care for skin and beauty care. The oil is also used in perfumery industries for making of soaps, candles, bath sprays and likewise. The oil is noted as to be the calming oil, which reduces the stress and brings out from depression.
|Botonical Name||Vetivera Zinanoides|
|Country of Origin||India|
|Color & Odor||Brown to brown-red with sweet wood odor|
|Solubility||in alcohol ( 95%)|
|Specific Gravity||0.992-1.042 @ 25C|
|Optical Rotation||[a]D20 +15 to +45Â°|
|Refractive Index||1.521 â€“ 1.531 @ 20 C|
|Flash Point||93Â° C (200Â°F)|
|Name||Vetiver Root Essential Oil|