Turmeric Essential Oil
Turmeric oil is extracted from the roots of the turmeric plants. The turmeric oil and turmeric is used since thousands of years in ayurveda and aromatherapy. Turmeric oil is said to be the most effective healing oil. It is used in beauty treatment and as well in making of herbal and ayurvedic medicines. Acute pain, muscle pain or joint pain all of these can be treated with turmeric oil.
Ginger, musk, labdanum
d-a-phellaandrene, cineol, d-sabinene, d-borneol, valeric acid
Turmeric natural essential oil is used in medicine industries and as well perfumery industries. The oil is counted and noted as best healing oil. It is used in the Ayurvedic medicine making and pharmaceutical industries foe manufacturing of antiseptic creams and ointments for cuts or wounds on the skin. It is also used in aromatherapy to bring charm and beauty to skin.
|Botonical Name||Curcuma Longa|
|Country of Origin||India|
|Color & Odor||Pale yellow to reddish-brown oily liquid with spicy, fresh woods aroma|
|Solubility||soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water|
|Optical Rotation||-24 â€“ -27 @ 20Â°C|
|Refractive Index||1.5023-1.5138 @ 20 c|
|Flash Point||60 Â°C|
|Major Constituents||phellandrene, limonene, zingiberene, ar-curcumene,|
|Extraction Method||Steam Distillation|
|Name||Turmeric Essential Oil|