Sandalwood (Mysore) Hydrosol

More Views

Sandalwood (Mysore) Hydrosol
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Sandalwood trees are evergreen plants and attains a tall height with maximum sixty years to get fully matured to be used. The sandalwood plant bears purple and white flowers with grey trunks and leaves. The hydrosol of sandalwood Mysore is extracted from the dry trunks and woods obtained from the plant by various distillation processes. It is noted as highly fragrant and enriched with herbal properties.

Common name:

Cendana

Blends with:

Every natural essential oils

Constituents:

a-santalol, b-santalol

Uses: 

The sandalwood Mysore hydrosol has a cooling effect and it is largely used as in medicines as well in perfumery industries for creating a calming sensation, and balancing the mental stress. The high note fragrance gives an energy as well refreshing aroma to the brain and strained nerves. Looking the other uses of the oil, it is a complete package for skin care and treatment for every kind of skin and its related diseases as well as minor problems.

Additional Information

Botonical Name SantalumAlbum
CAS # 8006 - 87 - 9
Country of Origin India, Karnataka
Color & Odor Dark brown & sweet woody aroma
Solubility Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity No
Optical Rotation No
Refractive Index No
Flash Point No
Major Constituents No
Extraction Method steam distillation
Name Sandalwood (Mysore) Hydrosol
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Sandalwood (Mysore) Hydrosol

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Value
Quality
Price
  • Reload captcha