Coriander Oleoresins

More Views

Coriander Oleoresins
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Coriander plant bears small woody kind of seeds as coriander seeds. At the stage of unripe, these smells very pungent and woody once it gets ripe, it scatters spicy aroma and unique fragrance. The oleoresin of coriander is extracted from the ripe brown coriander seeds and is purposeful in fragrance adding into foods and also as medicines for various health benefits.

Common name:

Coriander seed, coriander plant

Constituents:

Fatty oil, protein, carbohydrate

Uses:

In Ayurveda medicines the coriander oleoresin has great value for medicine making. For the unhealthy digestive and stomach system, it can be taken as medicine. It helps in increasing blood count and circulation in the body. Industries like food and beverages use it widely for fragrance in soups, special curries and dishes. Perfumery and cosmetics industries also use it for making of soaps and bath oils.

Additional Information

Botonical Name Corriandrum sativum
CAS # 8008-52-4
Country of Origin Russia
Color & Odor Light yellow transparent liquid @22C with sweet-woody with a candy like odor
Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Specific Gravity 0.8769 @ 72°F
Optical Rotation 8.77
Refractive Index 1.464 @ 72°F
Flash Point 141°F
Major Constituents Borneol, linalool, cineole, cymene, terpineol.
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Name Coriander Oleoresins
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Coriander Oleoresins

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Price
Value
Quality
  • Reload captcha