Cardamom Oleoresins

More Views

Cardamom Oleoresins
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Cardamom is very popular herbal and medicinal plant in India, China, and Middle East countries. Its major and basic cultivation is done in southern India. The plant bears a covered pods which contains numerous black seeds as cardamom seeds. The pods when on the stage of green or brown color in about the stage to ripen is used for oleoresin extraction. It is a non toxic compound, but highly useful in flavoring and medicinal use.

Common name:

Cardamom

Constituents:

Linalool, linalyl acetate, limonene, cineol

Uses:

As Oleoresins contains a complete balance of spice flavor in it, the same goes for cardamom oleoresins. It is widely used in Indian cuisine and curries. For stomach, liver and other digestive functions, it is most suitable medicine. The industries like perfumery and cosmetics use it for making of sprays, oils, soaps and massage cream and oil. Its calming effect helps in increasing concentration and rejuvenation.

Additional Information

Botonical Name ElettariaCardamomum
CAS # 96507-91-4
Country of Origin India
Color & Odor Brown clear liquid with Herbal Characterestic Cardamom
Solubility Soluble in water, insoluble in oil
Specific Gravity 0.928 (Limit 0.917 - 0.947)
Optical Rotation +32 Degree (Limit +22 to +44)
Refractive Index 1.4641 (Limit 1.4630 to 1.466
Flash Point 215°F
Major Constituents Volatile oil content: 14% Chemical compounds: Alph
Extraction Method Steam Distilled
Name Cardamom Oleoresins
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Cardamom Oleoresins

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Price
Value
Quality
  • Reload captcha