Raat Rani Attar is obtained through steam distillation method of fresh flowers of an evergreen woody shrub Raat Rani or “Night-Blooming Cestrum”. It blends well with Sandal wood oil. This perfumery product is brown in color. The sweet and tea like aroma make it an essential constituent of several perfumes and cosmetics.
Common name: Raat Rani Attar
Blends with: Sandalwood oil
Constituents: Sandalwood Oil and Cestrum Nocturnum
Uses: Raat Rani Attar is obtained from night-blooming jasmine and hence possesses tea like smell owing to which it is used in the making of perfumes. Additionally, the attar is also used in shampoos, hair oil and several other cosmetic products. This attar is one of the most popular scented perfumes in the world and widely used due to its strong fragrance.