Currency Exchange:-
WOOCS 1.2.1

Neroli Essential Oil

In Stock

$10.00 - (50ml / 1.691oz)

Clear

Description

Neroli essential oil primarily extracted from flowers of bitter orange trees by the steam distillation process. It’s also known as orange blossom oil. It is widely popular for its therapeutic properties and the most incredible smell. Due to its rich, floral scent with citrusy overtones, it is used as a base note in the perfume industry. Sametime, because of its soothing effect on mood, Neroli oil is also used as an ingredient in body lotions and cosmetics.

 

Common name: Neroli essential oil, Orange Blossom oil

 

Blends with: Cedar wood Oil, Geranium Oil, Jasmine Oil, Lavender Oil, Lemon Oil, Rose Oil, and Sandalwood Oil

 

Constituents: A-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, a-terpinene, nerol, neryl acetate, farnesol, geraniol, linalool, nerolidol, linalyl acetate, methyl anthranilate and indole

 

Uses:

 

Medicinal Purpose: Some evidence suggests that neroli oil has benefits for conditions like:

  • to reduce depression rather uplift mood
  • to reduce anxiety and stress
  • use to lower down blood pressure and prevent from getting high blood pressure
  • effective for digestive ailments such as diarrhea
  • relieving from menopausal symptoms.

 

For Skin Care:

This oil features a great relaxing effect on the body and mind and can be used in anti-aging cosmetic products. It gently minimizes the fine lines and wrinkles on the face.

Additional information

Botonical Name

Citrus aurantium

cas

8016-38-4

Color & Odor

Coffee brown to orange @22C with Floral odor

Country of Origin

Egypt

Extraction Method

Steam Distillation

Flash Point

124°F

Major Constituents

linalool

Optical Rotation

9.15

Refractive Index

@ 20°C: 1.470 – 1.486

Solubility

Insoluble in alcohol and oils. Soluble in water

Specific Gravity

0.85000 – 0.88000 @ 25.00 °C

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Neroli Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *