Valerian Root Essential Oil

More Views

Valerian Root Essential Oil
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Valerian Root Essential Oil

Valerian plant and oil is known as healing oil and plant. Since hundreds of years, the oil is used in medicines for curing number of treatments and in the perfumery industries for fragrance making and adding into sprays and soaps. The Valerian plant is native to Europe and Asia. The plant is described in number of varieties, however, all are considered to be same enriched in herbal benefits.

Common name:

Valerian oil, valerian plant

Blends with:

Patchouli, lime, lavender, rosemary

Constituents:

Limonene, borneol, pinene, nerolidol, p-cymene, valerone

Uses:

The Valerian oil is a tonic for stomach problems. The oil is a remedy for constipation, jaundice, and other indigestive system problems. It is used to cure; increased heartbeat, nervous disorder, blood pressure, and anxiety. Also the oil, is used in cosmetics and medicine industries for making beauty products and medicines. The best use of the oil is to cure sleep disorder and managing hormonal balance. 

Additional Information

Botonical Name Valeriana Officinalis
CAS # 8008-88-6
Country of Origin China
Color & Odor Yellowish greenish liquid @22 °C with Heady, unpleasant odor
Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Specific Gravity 0.940 @ 72°F
Optical Rotation -0.13
Refractive Index 1.435 @ 72°F
Flash Point 111 °F
Major Constituents borneol, isoborneol, bornyl acetate.
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Name Valerian Root Essential Oil
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Valerian Root Essential Oil

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Quality
Price
Value
  • Reload captcha