Currency Exchange:-
WOOCS 1.2.1

Palmarosa Essential Oil

In Stock

$5.00 - (50ml / 1.691oz)

Palmarosa Essential Oil

Clear

Description

The Palmarosa is a unique kind of grass, from which the Palmarosa essential oil is extracted. The oil is having a unique property in aromatherapy for bringing down, stressed and hypertension, brain into a calm and quiet state. The floral fragrance of the oil, makes the oil useful in flavoring of food and making perfume.

Common name:

Palmarosa oil

Blends with:

Geranium, bergamot, rosemary, lime, Ylang Ylang

Constituents:

Myrcene, linalool, geraniol, geranyl acetate, limonene

Uses:

In the medical industry, the oil is used as remedy for, physical and nervous exhaustion, stress related problems, nervousness, and fever. The oil is useful for skin and is used in cosmetics and beauty products. It brings shine and glow to skin. 

Additional information

cas

8014-19-5

Extraction Method

Steam Distillation

Featured

Yes

Botonical Name

Cymbopogon martini

Flash Point

194 °F

Major Constituents

Geraniol

Refractive Index

1.477 @ 72°F

Solubility

Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils

Specific Gravity

0.894 @ 72°F

Optical Rotation

2.45

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Palmarosa Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *