Niaouli Essential Oil

More Views

Niaouli Essential Oil
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Niaouli natural essential oil

Niaouli is an evergreen tree found basically in Australia. It grows large and bears yellow flowers. The oil is extracted by the steam distillation properties from the leaves and twigs. As well, the oil is known for its disinfectant property. The disinfectant and anti-septic property of oil, makes it useful in aromatherapy and as well in beauty products.

Common name:

Niaouli oil

Blends with:

Coriander, fennel, juniper, lavender, lime, pine

Constituents:

Cineole, limonene, linalool, piperitone, a-pinene, b-pinene

Uses:

The oil is noted as antiseptic oil and used in soaps, sprays and likewise to fight with skin problem.  It is a remedy for acne, cuts, ulcers, boils, catarrh and bronchitis. The oil is used for head massage to boost the level of concentration and mood uplifting. The other uses of oil are in aromatherapy. 

Additional Information

Botonical Name Melaleuca viridiflora
CAS # No
Country of Origin New Caledonia
Color & Odor Colorless to yellow liquid @22C with Sharp, cineloic odor
Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Specific Gravity 0.921 @ 72°F
Optical Rotation No
Refractive Index 1.465 @ 72°F
Flash Point 123 F
Major Constituents No
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Name Niaouli Essential Oil
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Niaouli Essential Oil

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Price
Value
Quality
  • Reload captcha