Mugwort Essential Oil

More Views

Mugwort Essential Oil
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Mugwort natural essential oil

Mugwort oil is extracted from the Mugwort tree. In earlier days, the oil was treated as a spiritual oil, which was used as protection against evil and bad thing. However, the oil has a herbal property and in used in Ayurveda and aromatherapy. The oil is used to cure internal cold, and counted as best treatment for skin care.

Common name:

Mugwort oil

Blends with:

Cedarwood, clary sage, lavendin, Oak moss, pine, rosemary

Constituents:

a-thujone, b-thujone, 1,8-cineole, camphene

Uses:

 The oil is a useful uterine tonic for women, which keeps uterus healthy. The use of oil is to increase concentration and coming out from stress and anxiety. 

Additional Information

Botonical Name Artemisia vulgaris
CAS # 8022-37-5
Country of Origin Morocco
Color & Odor pale yellow in colour with a herbaceous, camphorous, sage-like scent
Solubility insoluble in water
Specific Gravity 0.8786 to 0.9265 at 25C
Optical Rotation [-] 13.25- [-] 29.35 at 25C
Refractive Index 1.350 - 1.49 at 25C
Flash Point 61 C
Major Constituents 1,8 cineol, camphor, linalool, thujone, 4-terpineole, borneol, alpha-cardinol and further mono- and sesquiterpenes
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Name Mugwort Essential Oil
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Mugwort Essential Oil

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Price
Value
Quality
  • Reload captcha