Currency Exchange:-
WOOCS 1.2.1

Caraway Oil

In Stock

$8.33 - (50ml / 1.691oz)

Caraway Essential Oil

Clear

Description

Caraway oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant, Carum Carvi and is basically grown and cultivated in Northern Europe, Africa and Russia. The caraway essential oil has its own properties from medical, to myth. The oil is a boon in relaxation of mental depression and even cancer treatment. It increases the immune system in the body and people even use it for the respiratory system.

Common name:

Black caraway seed

Blends with:

Basil, chamomile, coriander, ginger

Constituents:

Acetaldehyde, cumuninic aldehyde, furfurol

Uses:

The caraway oil has a myth and earlier was treated as holy oil for curing mental sickness. However, still today; the caraway essential oil is used for coming out of depression and even in beauty treatment for acne, pimple and blemishes. The caraway essential oil is recommended for dry scalp and dandruff treatment.

 

 

Additional information

cas

8000-42-8

Extraction Method

Steam Distillation

Featured

No

Botonical Name

Carum carvi

Flash Point

145°F

Major Constituents

d- carvone up to 65% and d-limonene upto 40

Refractive Index

+70.00 to +80.00

Solubility

Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils

Specific Gravity

0.90000 – 0.91000 @ 25°C

Optical Rotation

+70.00 to +80.00

Weight options

50ml / 1.691oz, 100ml. / 3.40oz., 250ml. / 8.45oz., 500ml. / 16.90oz., 1000ml. / 33.80oz., 2500ml/84.535oz, 5000ml./169.00oz.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Caraway Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *