Mango Butter

More Views

Mango Butter
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Description:

This Ultra Refined Mango Butter is expeller pressed from the mango seed and further refined to remove any color or scent. It is soft but solid at room temperature, and slightly grainy in texture, but it melts on contact with the skin.

Common Uses:

Mango Butter has been used by the indigenous people of the forest regions of southeast Asia for centuries. It is rich in antioxidants and emollients as well as Vitamins A and E, and it can be used to soften and moisturize rough dry skin. Its natural properties are useful for treating the appearance of wrinkles. Mango Butter is ideal in formulations for lotions, body butters, balms, soaps, shaving creams, hair care products and lip balms.

Recommended Usage:

• Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %

• Balms: 5 – 100 %

• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %

• Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %

When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound (15 g / 500 g). As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Additional Information

Botonical Name Mangifera Indica
CAS # 90063-86-8
Country of Origin India
Color & Odor Typical nutty aroma with soft White or pale Yellow colored texture
Solubility No
Specific Gravity No
Optical Rotation No
Refractive Index No
Flash Point No
Major Constituents Stearic and Palmitic acids
Extraction Method Expeller pressed
Name Mango Butter
Featured Yes

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Mango Butter

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Price
Value
Quality
  • Reload captcha