Currency Exchange:-
WOOCS 1.2.1

Vetiver Hydrosol

In Stock

$5.25 - (500ml. / 16.90oz.)

Vetiver Hydrosol



Vetiver oil is commonly known as Khus. The hydrosol of vetiver is obtained by the hydro distillation process from the roots of the vetiver plant. It is a green plant, having grass like sharp leaves and gives a strong aroma and fragrance. It has a similar fragrance like smoky aroma and is used in many purposes like in the perfumery industry and adding smoky fragrance into any product.

Common name:


Blends with:

Ylang Ylang, lavender, rosemary


Vetiverol, vetiverone


The vetiver hydrosol is used in perfumery industries as well as Ayurvedic medicines. It has a high note fragrance which is used in sprays and perfumes. As in herbal and medicinal property, it is noted as antiseptic, and used for treatment of cut, wound, and injury. As in aromatherapy it is used for skin and beauty treatment. It helps in rejuvenation of skin and anti ageing cells. 

Additional information



Extraction Method

Solvent Extraction



Botonical Name

Vetiveria Zizanoides

Flash Point

93oC (200oF)

Major Constituents

vetiverone, vetiverol, vitivene and cadinene

Refractive Index

1.521 – 1.531 20oC


in alcohol ( 95%)

Specific Gravity

0.992-1.042 @ 25oC

Optical Rotation

D20 +15 to +45oC


There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Vetiver Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *