Sandalwood (East Indian) Hydrosol

More Views

Sandalwood (East Indian) Hydrosol
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Sandalwood tree is a wild tree which grows in some adequate region, but grows throughout the year. The tree grows on its own and do not need any planned plantation. It takes a quite long years to be grown as fully mature tree. Once the tree gets mature, it is ready to be used and extracted for obtaining oil. The Sandalwood (East Indian) Hydrosol, is obtained by steam distillation process having great use in perfumery industries and Ayurvedic medicines.

Common name:

Sandalwood oil

Blends with:

Geranium, vetiver, coriander

Constituents:

a-santalol, b-santalol

Uses: 

Since history, Sandalwood has been noted as to be ayurvedic and herbal. It is widely used in the making of medicines, and has some natural healing effect as well. As an oil it is used in aromatherapy for uplifting mood and bringing out from depression. The antiseptic properties make it use in cosmetics industries to be used in products like medicated antiseptic creams and lotions.

Additional Information

Botonical Name Santalum_Album
CAS # N/A
Country of Origin East India
Color & Odor Colorless clear liquid with Characteristic sandalwood E.I. odor
Solubility Insoluble in alcohol and oils. Soluble in water
Specific Gravity 0.950 - 1.050 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation -3° to -6°
Refractive Index N/A
Flash Point N/A
Major Constituents No
Extraction Method hydro distillation
Name Sandalwood (East Indian) Hydrosol
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Sandalwood (East Indian) Hydrosol

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Price
Value
Quality
  • Reload captcha