Rose hydrosols is obtained by the steam distillation process from the rose petals of rose flowers. Rose is actually noted as peace and most beautiful flower, which gives a peaceful and refreshing aroma fragrance. The oil obtained is the form of clear liquid and a slight touch of red color. As per Ayurveda, it is used in some medicines related to stomach and also as a remedy for headache and migraine.
Natural essential oils
Nerol, geraniol, linalool
Rose hydrosol is a natural perfume, as it carries a pleasant and natural, refreshing aroma, which is used in aromatherapy for skin care, stress relief, and hair care. It is used in perfumery industry and cosmetics industry. Room freshener, soaps, bath oils and likewise many of the products carries rose hydrosol. As for skin and hair, the rose hydrosol has moisturizing properties which give a perfect shine.
|Botonical Name||Rosa Damscena|
|Country of Origin||Turkey|
|Color & Odor||Clear, water-like liquid|
|Solubility||Soluble in water|
|Extraction Method||Steam Distilled|