Orange Hydrosol

More Views

Orange Hydrosol
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Orange belongs to the citrus fruit family and is known for sweet and tangy aroma. The peel is extracted and crushed into powder for obtaining hydrosol of orange. It has some herbal and medicinal properties which makes it use as in Ayurvedic medicine as well fragrance makes it useful in perfumery industries. It also carries antibacterial properties, which makes it use in toiletries and insect killer liquids.

Common name:

Neroli

Blends with:

Every floral and citrus oil

Constituents:

Linalool, limonene, linalyl acetate, geraniol

Uses:

Orange hydrosol is used in many of the industries like perfumery, cosmetics and Ayurvedic medicine pharmaceuticals. As in perfumery industries, the oil is mixed in sprays and perfumes because of sweet and tangy aroma, which is refreshing. The medicines having the orange hydrosol is useful in treatment of colic, upset stomach and digestive tract. It is also useful in tension, depression and hypertension.

Additional Information

Botonical Name Citrus-Aurantium
CAS # 68916-04-1
Country of Origin France
Color & Odor pale yellow & sweet, floral aroma
Solubility N/A
Specific Gravity 0.849-0.852
Optical Rotation +33° to +47°
Refractive Index N/A
Flash Point 160°F
Major Constituents No
Extraction Method Hydro Distillation
Name Orange Hydrosol
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Orange Hydrosol

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Quality
Price
Value
  • Reload captcha