Mogra Hydrosol

More Views

Mogra Hydrosol
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Mogra is known for rich, seductive and aromatic fragrance. The plant bears small white flowers, which are processed through a steam distillation process for obtaining the hydrosol of Mogra. Its strong and rich aroma makes it useful and used mostly in perfumery and cosmetics industries. Sprays and perfumes give a strong floral aroma spreading the charm of Mogra in the environment and making the place a calm and lovely one.

Common name:

Mogra

Blends with:

Jasmine oil, champaka oil

Constituents:

Mogra

Uses:

The Mogra hydrosol is used generally in the perfumery industry, and incense sticks making. The oil is always used externally. It is mixed in bath oils and hair oils for creating the charm and effective effect on strained nerves and provides all skin tonic as moisturizer, beautiful aroma and rejuvenation. Ayurvedic medicines also use Mogra hydrosol for making lots of medicine as the purpose of refining kidney and skin treatments. 

Additional Information

Botonical Name Jasminum sambac var. 'Belle of India'
CAS # N/A
Country of Origin India
Color & Odor White and refreshing odor
Solubility Soluble in alcohol
Specific Gravity 0.935 – 0.960 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation 21°C: -7°48
Refractive Index 1.474 – 1.475 @ 20°C
Flash Point 250 °C
Major Constituents No
Extraction Method hydro distillation
Name Mogra Hydrosol
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Mogra Hydrosol

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Quality
Price
Value
  • Reload captcha