Jasmine Sambac Hydrosol

More Views

Jasmine Sambac Hydrosol
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Jasmine Sambac is another kind of flower and specie in Jasmine plant species. This is an evergreen plant and bears flowers throughout the year. It is slightly different from other jasmine oils because of its fragrance and aroma. It does not have seductive or romantic aroma, but has sweet and pleasant aroma which creates peace and calmness in the environment. The hydrosol is obtained from the steam distillation of these flowers.

Common name:

Jasmine Sambac

Blends with:

Rose oil, sandalwood oil, Ylang Ylang

Constituents:

Indole, skatole, benzyl alcohol, linalool

Uses:

The Jasmine Sambac Hydrosol is effective in balancing the mind and soul. The major use of the oil is to be used in aromatherapy for head massage and balancing the stress and overcoming dullness. It is mixed in bath oils and hair oils for creating the same balance and curing depression and providing skin care. Apart of aromatherapy care, it is used in the perfumery industries for mixing in body sprays and deodorants.

Additional Information

Botonical Name Jasminum sambac (L.)
CAS # 8022-96-6
Country of Origin India
Color & Odor Brownish yellow with a jasmine flower odor
Solubility Soluble in Alcohols, Essential Oils and insoluble
Specific Gravity 0.922-0.960
Optical Rotation -4 TO -15
Refractive Index 1.410-1.510
Flash Point 200 F
Major Constituents No
Extraction Method Hydro Distillation
Name Jasmine Sambac Hydrosol
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Jasmine Sambac Hydrosol

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Value
Quality
Price
  • Reload captcha