Grape fruit Hydrosol

More Views

Grape fruit Hydrosol
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

The grape fruit belongs to citrus family and spreads a tangy fragrance and aroma. The grape fruit is extracted through steam distillation process for obtaining its hydrosol. Mostly the grape fruit is used for mixing into beauty care products and toiletries. Grape fruit hydrosols also carries a property of natural astringent. All of these antiseptic and disinfectant properties make grape fruit hydrosols  a demanding one in medicine making.

Common name:

Grape fruit

Blends with:

Bergamot, cypress, lavender, lemon, lime

Constituents:

Sabinene, myrcene, geraniol, linalool

Uses:

Grape fruit hydrosol is a tonic for the skin. It gives skin a natural glow and makes the skin shiny and soft. It is used in mixing of cosmetics and beauty products. Bath oils, having grape fruit hydrosol, creates a calmness and mental peace. It is also used in aromatherapy for skin treatment and skin massage. This hydrosol contains some properties which makes it useful as derma care.

Additional Information

Botonical Name Citrus-Paradisi
CAS # 8016-20-4
Country of Origin USA
Color & Odor Clear to light yellow liquid @22C with Compared to standard odor
Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Specific Gravity 0.840 @ 72°F
Optical Rotation 95.6
Refractive Index 1.4742 @ 72°F
Flash Point 121F
Major Constituents N/A
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Name Grape fruit Hydrosol
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Grape fruit Hydrosol

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Price
Value
Quality
  • Reload captcha