Eucalyptus Hydrosol

More Views

Eucalyptus Hydrosol
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

The eucalyptus tree attain a long height and is a treasure of herbal values and medicinal properties. It is a natural antiseptic and is used in Ayurvedic medicines. The tree bears leaves and small conical flowers and twigs. The leaves and twigs are crushed and processed through a steam distillation process for obtaining hydrosols. This hydrosol is effective in skin treatment and is mixed with antiseptic medicines.

Common name:

Eucalyptus tree

Blends with:

Cedarwood, sandalwood, rosemary, marjoram

Constituents:

a-pinene, p-cymene, cineole, limonene

Uses:

The eucalyptus hydrosol is a natural anti antiseptic. It is used in toiletries and disinfectant cleaners to reduce the effect of bacteria and germs in the environment. In the perfumery and cosmetics industries, it is used in antiseptic gels and lotions. Eucalyptus hydrosol is also used for the treatment of cold and cough, as an intake of inhaler.

Additional Information

Botonical Name Eucalyptus Gobulus
CAS # N/A
Country of Origin Canada
Color & Odor Colorless clear liquid with Characteristic eucalyptus odor
Solubility Insoluble in alcohol and oils. Soluble in water
Specific Gravity 0.950 - 1.050 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation 1.2730-1.2760
Refractive Index N/A
Flash Point N/A
Major Constituents Hydro Distillation
Extraction Method No
Name Eucalyptus Hydrosol
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Eucalyptus Hydrosol

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Value
Quality
Price
  • Reload captcha