Cypress Hydrosols

More Views

Cypress Hydrosols
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Cypress tree is very common tree and found in most of the common places. The tree bears fruits and flowers and the green colored leaves are conical in shape and has sharp like leaflets. The flowers and seeds are processed through a steam distillation process for obtaining hydrosol. Cypress hydrosol is used for adding fragrance into cosmetic and perfumes. It is completely soluble in water, but not in any oil.

Common name:

Cypress tree

Blends with:

Frankincense, pine, marjoram, sandalwood

Constituents:

 

Uses:

The cypress hydrosol is widely used in fragrance making industries. It is mixed in bath oils, creams, body lotions and massage creams. The other use of the oil is for skin treatment, but not for pregnant women. It is used for the treatment of scars, infections, skin toning, dark spots and likewise other skin problems.

Additional Information

Botonical Name Cupressus sempervirens
CAS # N/A
Country of Origin Canada
Color & Odor Colorless clear liquid with Characteristic cypress odor
Solubility Insoluble in alcohol and oils. Soluble in water
Specific Gravity 0.950 - 1.050 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation 1.3730-1.3760
Refractive Index N/A
Flash Point N/A
Major Constituents No
Extraction Method Hydro Distillation
Name Cypress Hydrosols
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Cypress Hydrosols

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Price
Value
Quality
  • Reload captcha