Cedar Wood Hydrosol

More Views

Cedar Wood Hydrosol
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Cedar wood is a tall tree found in extremely cold places and in the Himalayan regions in India. The woody fragrance and aroma of this particular tree makes it distinct in terms of spices and terms of flavoring agent. The wooden barks of the tree are broken down into small pieces for obtaining the cedar wood hydrosol by steam distillation process of extraction.

Common name:

Cedar wood

Blends with:

Eucalyptus, Chamomile, Rosemary

Constituents:

Sesquiterpenes, sesquiterpene hydrocarbons

Uses:

The Cedar wood hydrosol is noted as to be enriched with herbs and antiseptic properties. The cosmetics industries, use it for making and production of beauty creams and lotions for the treatment of skin disorders like; rashes, infections, fungal infections, black, redness and many more. The other uses of this oil is to cure a nervous disorder and empowering mood upliftment.

Additional Information

Botonical Name Cedrus Deodara
CAS # 68991-36-6
Country of Origin India
Color & Odor Pale yellow to green with a dry - woody aroma, slightly camphoraceous, smoky, balsamic
Solubility Water soluble
Specific Gravity 0.97200 to 0.98300
Optical Rotation +48¢ª to +75¢ª
Refractive Index 1.508 to 1.580
Flash Point 197.00 ¡ÆF
Major Constituents No
Extraction Method Hydro Distillation
Name Cedar Wood Hydrosol
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Cedar Wood Hydrosol

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Price
Value
Quality
  • Reload captcha