Bergamot Hydrosol

More Views

Bergamot Hydrosol
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Bergamot belongs to the citrus family and it carries citrus tangy like aroma. The Bergamot is known as Bee balm and Wild bergamot. It looks very much similar to oranges, but is actually not. The hydrosol is obtained by the vacuum distillation and cold pressing distillation process. It carries lots of herbal and healing properties so it is used in medicines.

Common name:

Bee Balm, Wild Bergamot

Blends with:

 Every citrus oil

Constituents:

Myrcene, linalyl acetate, nerol, geraniol

Uses:

As known for healing property, the Bergamot hydrosol has its great use in skin treatment. It is effective in the treatment of fungal infection, irritation, scars and skin patches. The cosmetic companies use it in beauty creams for these kind of effective treatments. The oil has some medicinal properties which makes it use in the cure of nausea and sleep disorders.

Additional Information

Botonical Name Citrus Bergamia
CAS # 8007-75-8
Country of Origin Italy
Color & Odor pale green/yellow with fresh citrus burst with slight floral undertones
Solubility Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity 0.87
Optical Rotation (+8°) - (-24°) @ 20°C
Refractive Index 1.46 - 1.47 20°C
Flash Point 125°F
Major Constituents No
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Name Bergamot Hydrosol
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Bergamot Hydrosol

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Price
Value
Quality
  • Reload captcha