Basil Hydrosol

More Views

Basil Hydrosol
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Basil is commonly known as Tulsi. It is found in a variety of species all over India and most of the corner of the world. In India, it is treated as sacred and herbal plant. The basil hydrosol is extracted by steam distillation process and is known for its calming and antiseptic effect. It is not used as a flavoring agent in any dishes or confectioners, but is exclusively meant for medicinal and herbal treatment.

Common name:

Basil, Tulsi

Blends with:

Herbal oil, natural essential oil

Constituents:

limonene

Uses:

The Basil hydrosol carries the properties like; antiseptic, astringent, aromatic, antioxidant and analgesic. The antioxidant property makes its use in aromatherapy to cure depression, mental stress and increase calmness. It is also good for skin and beauty products companies mix it into their products to cure blemishes, purifying pores and to be used as an astringent. Due to medical benefits, pharmaceutical companies use it in the making of medicines.

Additional Information

Botonical Name Ocimum Basilicum
CAS # 8015-73-4
Country of Origin Egypt
Color & Odor Pale yellow liquid with Sweet, spicy, fresh aroma
Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Specific Gravity 0.922 @ 72°F
Optical Rotation -12
Refractive Index 1.492@ 72°F
Flash Point 167 °F
Major Constituents No
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Name Basil Hydrosol
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Basil Hydrosol

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Quality
Price
Value
  • Reload captcha