Angelica Hydrosol

More Views

Angelica Hydrosol
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Angelica Hydrosol is actually used widely as flavoring agent. The Angelica belongs to the family of Apiacease, which is the mixture of biennial and perennial herbs. An interesting fact about the Angelica is about its mixture of more than sixty species forming a single Angelica. The hydrosol is extracted by steam distillation and has great use in perfumery and pharmaceutical industries.

Common name:

Angelica root, Angelica radix

Blends with:

Beauty creams, bath oils, deodorants

Constituents:

Camphene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene

Uses:

Angelica Hydrosol is known for its pleasant fragrance and aroma. The perfumery industries use it for mixing in creams and lotions and maximum beauty products. As per aromatherapy, the pleasant aroma makes it beneficial for uplifting mood, bringing down stress and calming headache. As medicinal benefit, it is good to be used for stomach, nerve disorder, and sleep disorder.

Additional Information

Botonical Name Angelica-Archangelica
CAS # 8015-66-5
Country of Origin Canada
Color & Odor Colorless clear liquid with Characteristic angelica odor
Solubility Insoluble in alcohol and oils. Soluble in water
Specific Gravity 0.950 - 1.050 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation 1.4130-1.4260
Refractive Index 0.917 TO 0.947
Flash Point N/A
Major Constituents No
Extraction Method Hydro Distillation
Name Angelica Hydrosol
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Angelica Hydrosol

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Value
Quality
Price
  • Reload captcha