The Rose Damasena is pale yellow or greenish in colour with a fascinating features. This oil has a deep, rosy and fresh aroma. The Rose Damascena is obtained from the rose Damask through the extinctive and a traditional method called as solvent extraction. This type of rose has origin from Western Europe to East Asia. It is highly demanded in perfumery, cosmetic and aromatherapy industries.
Common Name: Rosa Damascena Mill
Main Components: Geranium, Jasmine, Clove, Palmarosa.
Common Uses: The Damascena has antidepressant, choleretic, aphrodisiac, antiseptic and depurative therapeutic property. The incredible Rose Damascena oil helps in improving blood circulation and in return reduces deadly heart related problems like heart attack, arrhythmia and heart palpitation. This absolute oil works extremely well in overcoming respiratory and digestive problems. This oil for its antioxidant property becomes useful in treating the skin texture and colour of the skin. This oil also helps in treating scars or unwanted skin spots.
|Botonical Name||Rosa damascena Mill|
|Country of Origin||Western Europe to East Asia|
|Color & Odor||Characteristic warm spicy, very deep rosy odor.|
|Solubility||Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.|
|Specific Gravity||0.955 â€“ 0.995|
|Flash Point||>55 Â°C|
|Extraction Method||Solvent extraction of the freshly picked flowers.|
|Name||Rose Damascena Floral Absolute Oil|