Jasmine Grandiflorum Floral Absolute Oil

More Views

Jasmine Grandiflorum Floral Absolute Oil
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

: Jasmine Oil is extracted from Jasmine/Jasminum  which is shrub and vine varities and also from olive family. Jasmine is a fragile climbing shrub that grows upto 10 meters in height along with it has a dark green leaves with white star shaped flowers and this flowers are mainly collected at night for making oil because it has a hard and intense aroma in dark. The jasmine pant has not less than 200 species which is popular in warm/ tropical hot region. The oil is light reddish in colour and obtained from solvent extraction process.

Common Name: Jasminum Grandiforum

Main Components: benzyl acetate, linalool, benzyl alcohol, indole,  benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, methyl anthranilate and trace amounts of p. cresol, farnesol, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, eugenol, nerol, ceosol, benzoic acid, benzaldehyde, y-terpineol, nerolidol, isohytol, phytol etc.

Blends Well With: all types of oils, especially well with aphrodisiac oils like Sandalwood and Ylang-ylang. 

Common Uses: The intense floral scent of this oil can be used in the body after dilution . Jasmine oil facilitates  during child birth by strengthening contraction and relieving from pain and also helps in overcoming post natal depression. The oil has sensual, soothing and calming properties which makes them superior from other oil in treating aphrodisiac areas. The jasmine oil is further more beneficial in respiratory system by treating irritating cough and helping in harness and also in skin care problems like dry, greasy and sensitive skin. It furthermore helps in muscle sprain and stiff limbs. Jasmine oil helps to cure elasticity of skin, scar marks and stretch marks. Jasmine oil provides a sense of harmony when used.

Additional Information

Botonical Name Jasminum- Grandiflorum
CAS # 8022-96-6
Country of Origin India, Tamil Nadu
Color & Odor Light reddish brown liquid with a a smooth, extremely intense floral smell
Solubility Soluble in alcohol & oil, insoluble in water
Specific Gravity 0.910 – 0.980 @ 25 C
Optical Rotation +13.0 – +2.0
Refractive Index 1.478 – 1.528 @ 25 C
Flash Point >93.3 °C
Major Constituents No
Extraction Method Solvent Extraction
Name Jasmine Grandiflorum Floral Absolute Oil
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Jasmine Grandiflorum Floral Absolute Oil

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Price
Value
Quality
  • Reload captcha