Sunflower Carrier Oil

More Views

Sunflower Carrier Oil
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Sunflower oil is expensive carrier oil. The oil is enriched with lots of vitamin and necessary fatty acids. The sunflower seeds are extracted at high pressure for the oil and it remains unrefined. The basic purpose and use of this oil is for beauty and skin treatment. It is known and used worldwide  as a vegetable oil also. Talking about skin care, the oil is friendly and absorption to skin.

Common name:

Sunflower oil

Blends with:

Every base oil

Constituents:

Linaloic acid, oleic acid

Uses:

Unrefined sunflower oil is when used as a carrier and base oil, gives a complete beauty and nourishment to skin. It is used in aromatherapy for body massage to give skin a charming glow. Its sweet aroma helps in rejuvenation as well.  It is mixed with many of the beauty products. Also with beauty and skin the oil is widely used in aromatherapy massages.

Additional Information

Botonical Name Helianthus Annus
CAS # 8001-21-6
Country of Origin Bulgaria
Color & Odor Pale yellow to clear with characteristic odor
Solubility Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.
Specific Gravity 0.915-0.920
Optical Rotation N/A
Refractive Index 1.465 – 1.470 @°C
Flash Point >100 °C
Major Constituents N/A
Extraction Method Expressed from the Sunflower
Name Sunflower Carrier Oil
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Sunflower Carrier Oil

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Price
Value
Quality
  • Reload captcha