Chaulmoogra Carrier Oil

More Views

Chaulmoogra Carrier Oil
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Chaulmoogra tree is native to India and makes a dense forest. It attains the height of 50 to 60 feet. The tree bears seeds, which  is extracted as chaulmoogra oil. For thousands of years, the chaulmoogra oil has been used in Ayurveda as medicines and curing chronic skin diseases. The oil has proven to be as medicine for leprosy.

Common name:

Chaulmoogra oil

Blends with:

Sandalwood oil, almond oil

Constituents:

Chaulmoogric acid, palmitic acid, phytosterol

Uses:

The chaulmoogra carrier oil is used for the treatment of, leprosy, rheumatism, eczema, leucoderma, wounds, sprains, and sores. The chaulmoogra oil is used for best treatment of hair and beauty treatment. The other uses of Chaulmoogra oil are to cure diseases like, arthritis, bruises, wound on skin, cut, fever, ringworm, and pain. The oil is used in Ayurvedic industries for making of medicines.

Additional Information

Botonical Name Hydnocarpus Laurifolia
CAS # N/A
Country of Origin India
Color & Odor Pale yellow viscous liquid
Solubility N/A
Specific Gravity 0.9487 at 27C
Optical Rotation N/A
Refractive Index 1.4790 at 29oC
Flash Point N/A
Major Constituents N/A
Extraction Method Dry Distillation
Name Chaulmoogra Carrier Oil
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Chaulmoogra Carrier Oil

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Price
Value
Quality
  • Reload captcha