Borage Carrier and Base Oil

More Views

Borage Carrier and Base Oil
$0.00

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Details

Borage oil is extracted from the Borage plant. The oil is highly recommended in aromatherapy as carrier oil. The healing effect and friendly treatment to skin makes the oil a useful in body massage and skin treatment. Also the borage oil as a carrier oil is used as medicines for skin diseases and pain treatment. The oil can cure the acute and long pain.

Common name:

Borage oil

Blends with:

Almond oil

Constituents:

Oleic acid, linoleic acid, gamma linolenic acid

Uses:

The borage oil as a carrier oil is a pure oil for skin and hair treatment. It controls hair loss, scalp dryness, irritation and roughness in the scalp. It cures eczema, scars and dark spots with other skin problems. Used in aromatherapy and beauty products production, the oil gives skin a fresh and charming glow. The oil is mixed in many of the beauty products.

Additional Information

Botonical Name Borago Officinalis
CAS # 84012-16-8
Country of Origin China
Color & Odor Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid with Characteristic odor
Solubility Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.
Specific Gravity 0.917
Optical Rotation N/A
Refractive Index 1.470 – 1.480
Flash Point >100 °C
Major Constituents Cold-pressed of the seeds/kernels
Extraction Method Cold-pressed of the seeds/kernels
Name Borage Carrier and Base Oil
Featured No

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Borage Carrier and Base Oil

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Value
Quality
Price
  • Reload captcha